Page 1 of 1

Setting the RTC on the JrIDE

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:48 am
by Vorticon
Hi.
How does one set the RTC on the JrIDE? I tried the clock.exe utitility which I had previously used with my DS1216E that was installed on my motherboard and that's returning an invalid value error...

Re: Setting the RTC on the JrIDE

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:39 pm
by alanh
There is a clock utility on the left side bar here:
https://www.retrotronics.org/jride

Source code is in the SVN repository link from the same page. It allows setting DOS clock -> RTC and setting RTC clock -> DOS.

Re: Setting the RTC on the JrIDE

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:26 pm
by Vorticon
That worked. Thanks.
Nice site by the way!